901 S.W.2d 304 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] In a court-tried ease, the judge is free to believe or disbelieve all, part, or none of the testimony of any witness. T.B.G. v. C.A.G., 772 S.W.2d 653, 654 (Mo. banc 1989).
As we understand Appellant’s first point, she argues that Respondent had no standing to pursue this action because Respondent is not an “interested person” under the definition of that term in § 472.010(15).
The removal of a guardian or conservator is governed by § 475.110. The pertinent provisions of that statute provide that “[a] guardian or conservator may also be removed on the same grounds as is provided in section 473.140, RSMo, for the removal of personal representatives.”
Under § 473.140, if a personal representative “becomes mentally incapacitated or is convicted of a felony or other infamous crime, or becomes an habitual drunkard, or in any manner incapable or unsuitable to execute the trust reposed in him, or fails to discharge his official duties, or wastes or mismanages the estate, or acts so as to endanger any corepresentative, or fails to answer any citation and attachment to make settlement, the court, upon its own motion, or upon complaint in writing made by any person interested ... shall hear the matter and may revoke the letters granted.”
Section 472.010 is the “definitions” statute which applies to the entire Probate Code. Paragraph 15 provides: