901 S.W.2d 304 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Matter of K.A.P., 760 S.W.2d 553, 554 (Mo.App.1988).
We give due regard to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of witnesses. Rule 73.01(e)(2). In a court-tried ease, the judge is free to believe or disbelieve all, part, or none of the testimony of any witness. T.B.G. v. C.A.G., 772 S.W.2d 653, 654 (Mo. banc 1989).
As we understand Appellant’s first point, she argues that Respondent had no standing to pursue this action because Respondent is not an “interested person” under the definition of that term in § 472.010(15).
The removal of a guardian or conservator is governed by § 475.110. The pertinent provisions of that statute provide that “[a] guardian or conservator may also be removed on the same grounds as is provided in section 473.140, RSMo, for the removal of personal representatives.”