Coffee County Commission v. Townsend
[…] The Commission asserts that pursuant to §§ 11-14-10 through -17, Code 1975, it is authorized to levy the sales tax and is expressly charged with the duty of having the jail constructed.

We have examined each of these statutes and note some of the language relied on by the Commission. In § 11-14-10, Code 1975, the Commission is specifically directed to erect jails and, further, is given the authority to levy a "special tax" for that purpose.

Likewise, § 11-14-14, Code 1975, directs that "if there is not a sufficient jail in its county, [the Commission is] to levy a county tax for the erection thereof and cause proposals to be issued for building or repairing the same within twelve months thereafter."

The Commission also relies heavily on the language found in § 11-14-15, Code 1975, which establishes criminal liability on the part of the Commission's members if they fail to so erect a jail.