Coffee County Commission v. Townsend
[…] The Commission maintains that this establishes a mandatory directive from the legislature and authorizes the imposition of a sales tax.

Although we agree with the Commission's position that the legislature has delegated to the Commission the duty to construct jails and has given it the corresponding authority to levy a tax for that purpose, we fail to find any legislative authority for the proposition that the tax may be in the form of a sales tax.

Specifically, we note that § 11-14-11, Code 1975, provides as follows:

"The county commission may levy and collect such special taxes as it may deem necessary, not to exceed one fourth of one percent per annum, for the purpose of paying any debt or liability against any county incurred for the erection, construction *985 or maintenance of the . . . public buildings. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Further, the Ala. Const., Art XI, § 215 (amended 1962), which is referred to in § 11-14-11, Code 1975, is that section of our constitution that sets out the limits of ad valorem taxes.