Coffaro v. HILLSBOROUGH CTY. HOSP. AUTH.
[…] Recognizing the importance of this issue for these parties and others, we certify the following question to the Florida Supreme Court:

IS A 90-DAY EXTENSION PURCHASED UNDER SECTION 766.104(2), FLORIDA STATUTES (1995), INCLUDED IN THE LIMITATIONS PERIOD WHEN CALCULATING WHETHER A PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO AN ADDITIONAL 60 DAYS UNDER SECTION 766.106(4) FOR FILING SUIT?

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings; question certified.

FULMER and WHATLEY, JJ., Concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 766.104, Florida Statutes (1995), provides in part:

(2) Upon petition to the clerk of court where the suit will be filed and payment to the clerk of a filing fee, not to exceed $25, established by the chief judge, an automatic 90-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable investigation required by subsection (1). This period shall be in addition to other tolling periods. No court order is required for the extension to be effective. The provisions of this subsection shall not be deemed to revive a cause of action on which the statute of limitations has run.

Section 766.106 provides in part:

(3)(a) No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice [of intent to initiate litigation for medical malpractice] is mailed to any prospective defendant....