Coffaro v. HILLSBOROUGH CTY. HOSP. AUTH.
[…] If the 60 days provided in section 766.106(4) is a tolling period, there is no question that Coffaro is entitled to the 60 days in addition to the purchased extension because section 766.104(2) provides that the purchased 90-day extension is in addition to other tolling periods. If not a tolling period, we conclude that section 766.104(2) would allow the purchased extension to be obtained during the 60-day period, again giving Coffaro the advantage of the 60 days and the purchased extension if she had waited until after she received the notices of termination to purchase the extension. Section 766.104(2) does not limit the time at which a plaintiff may *715 purchase this extension, other than providing that it "shall not be deemed to revive a cause of action on which the statute of limitations has run." Because a plaintiff can apply for this purchased extension at any time before the statute of limitations has expired, and because the extension is in addition to other tolling periods, we conclude that the purchased extension under section 766.104(2) is not included when computing the time