Coelho v. State
[…] On appeal appellant contends this statement was admitted in violation of Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 38.22 (Vernon 1979). Appellant’s contention is without merit for two reasons. In Girndt v. State, 623 S.W.2d 930 (Tex.Cr.App.1981), the Court of Criminal Appeals overruled the holding in Butler v. State, 493 S.W.2d 190 (Tex.Cr.App.1973) and subsequent authority, e.g., Harrison v. State, 556 S.W.2d 811 (Tex.Cr.App.1977), both cited by appellant, in response to the amendment of art. 38.22. In Butler the court had held inadmissible oral statements failing to comply with art. 38.22 § 3. The legislature amended art. 38.22, however, adding Section 5 which provides:

Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused in open court at his trial, before a grand jury, or at an examining trial in compliance with Articles 16.03 and 16.04 of this code, or of a statement that is the res gestae of the arrest or of the offense, or of a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness or of any other statement that may be admissible under law. (emphasis added)

There is no evidence that coercion or threat forced appellant’s response to McAmis’ question, nor does appellant so contend.