Codner v. Skaggs Drug Centers, Inc.
[…] Defendants have numerous complaints as to the instructions given by the court. We have considered all of the instructions carefully and have concluded that, although not artfully drawn, they properly instructed on the basic issues for the jury to determine. The defendants requested an instruction covering the so-called merchant's defense as set forth in K.S.A. 21-3424(3). The instruction requested was essentially that contained in PIK 2d (Civil) 14.09, Shoplifting, Legal Excuse. The requested instruction was in the language of K.S.A. 21-3424(3) which states as follows:

"21-3424. Unlawful restraint.

................

"(3) Any merchant, his agent or employee, who has probable cause to believe that a person has actual possession of and (a) has wrongfully taken, or (b) is about to wrongfully take merchandise from a mercantile establishment, may detain such person (a) on the premises or (b) in the immediate vicinity thereof, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable period of time for the purpose of investigating the circumstances of such possession. Such reasonable detention shall not constitute an arrest nor an unlawful restraint."

We agree with the defendants that such an instruction should have been given by the court. We do not agree with counsel for plaintiff that the merchant's defense as set forth in K.S.A. 21-3424(3) is not applicable in a civil action for false imprisonment.