Coddington v. Robertson
[…] Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] We note that both statutes were amended in 1986. However, the statutory wording pertaining to plaintiff's suit as herein quoted is that which existed when plaintiff's cause of action arose, and prior to the 1986 amendment. Wallisch v Fosnaugh, 126 Mich. App. 418; 336 NW2d 923 (1983), lv den 418 Mich. 871 (1983).

[2] MCL 600.5838(1); MSA 27A.5838(1) provides in pertinent part:

(1) A [malpractice claim] accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. [Emphasis added.]

[3] In DeGrazia v Johnson, 105 Mich. App. 356; 306 NW2d 512 (1981), the defendant did not refuse to treat the plaintiff during the telephone call at issue. In Thomas v Golden, 51 Mich. App. 253; 214 NW2d 907 (1974), modified, 51 Mich. App. 693; 214 NW2d 907 (1974), aff'd 392 Mich. 779 (1974), the defendant "otherwise served" the plaintiff by granting an appointment to her. In Shane v Mouw, 116 Mich. App. 737; 323 NW2d 537 (1982), there was no evidence that defendant had intended to discontinue treatment, and during a telephone call made by plaintiff's son to plaintiff's doctor, the defendant doctor made an evaluation and offered to prescribe medication.

[4] MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2) provides in pertinent part:

(2) an action involving a [malpractice claim] may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 ..., or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. [Emphasis added.]