2001-99-Appeal | R.I. | Jun 14, 2002
[…] Moreover, a party may not voluntarily absent himself from a proceeding before a Family Court magistrate and expect to be heard by this Court.

Accordingly, the defendant's appeal is denied and dismissed. The judgment is affirmed and the papers in this case are remanded to the Family Court.

NOTES

[1] The parties' property settlement agreement was incorporated into the final judgment of divorce.

[2] General Laws 1956 § 14-1-52(b) provides:

"Every person aggrieved by any decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the family court relating to modification of alimony or of child support, or a finding of contempt for failure to pay alimony or child support, may, within twenty (20) days after entry of the decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict, seek review of questions of law in the supreme court by petition for writ of certiorari in accordance with the procedure contained herein. The petition for a writ of certiorari shall set forth errors claimed. Upon the filing of a petition with the clerk of the supreme cour t, the supreme court may, if it sees fit, issue its writ of certiorari to the family court to certify to the supreme court the record of the proceeding under review, or so much thereof as was submitted to the family court by the parties, together with any additional record of the proceeding in the family court."