Coco v. Ranalletta
[…] This section, insofar as relevant to the facts of the pending case, requires the clerk to provide one set of indexes for mortgages, containing two lists in alphabetical order, one consisting of the names of mortgagors, followed by the names of the mortgagees and the other list consisting of the names of mortgagees, followed by the names of the mortgagors. Further, Real Property Law § 316 directs that “Such indexes shall form a part of the record of each instrument hereafter recorded.” This language was added by amendment in 1924 (L 1924, ch 582), and thus, changed the preexisting law, which simply required the recording officer to maintain an alphabetical list.