Coco v. Ranalletta
[…] The unique question presented by the facts in the pending case involves use of a computerized indexing system by the *540Monroe County Clerk. Indeed, Real Property Law § 316 recognizes that “A county clerk may adopt a new indexing system utilizing electro-mechanical, electronic or any other method he deems suitable for maintaining the indexes.” The computerized indexing in Monroe County was implemented in 1983 for the purposes of examining land records, and includes grantor-grantee indexes, as well as mortgagor-mortgagee indexes.