Cockrell v. Kelley
[…] On the occasion of the settlement of G.W. Kelly's estate, Arlis requested that the property on which the two barns were located be included in his share. Part of that property is in dispute in the instant case. Later, Arlis attempted to buy the same property from Ferguson, who sold the land in its entirety to Cockrell.

A careful consideration of the record, along with briefs submitted, convinces us that the elements of adverse possession were not proven.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

TORBERT, C.J., and ALMON, EMBRY and ADAMS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Code 1975, Section 6-5-200, reads in part:

"(a) Adverse possession cannot confer or defeat title to land unless:

"(1) The party setting it up shall show that a deed or other color of title purporting to convey title to him has been duly recorded in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the land lies for 10 years before the commencement of the action;

"(2) He and those through whom he claims shall have annually listed the land for taxation in the proper county for 10 years prior to the commencement of the action if the land is subject to taxation; or