96 Wash. App. 69 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Bodey, 44 Wn. App. 698, 705-06, 723 P.2d 1148 (1986). Because Cockle was married with three children, she was to “receive monthly . . . seventy-one percent of . . . her wages” if temporarily and totally disabled, RCW 51.32.090(1); RCW 51.32-,060(l)(d), and a portion of that percentage if temporarily and partially disabled. RCW 51.32.090(3).
Laws of 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 289, § 14.
Consideration furnished in cash is not in issue here. For a case in which it was in issue, see Rose v. Department of Labor & Indus., 57 Wn. App. 751, 758, 790 P.2d 201 (1990).
Quoted in full, RCW 51.08.178 provides:
(1) For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned. In cases where the worker’s wages are not fixed by the month, they shall be determined by multiplying the daily wage the worker was receiving at the time of the injury:
(a) By five, if the worker was normally employed one day a week;
(b) By nine, if the worker was normally employed two days a week;
(c) By thirteen, if the worker was normally employed three days a week;
(d) By eighteen, if the worker was normally employed four days a week;
(e) By twenty-two, if the worker was normally employed five days a week;
(f) By twenty-six, if the worker was normally employed six days a week;
(g) By thirty, if the worker was normally employed seven days a week.
The term “wages” shall include the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire, but shall not include overtime pay except in cases under subsection (2) of this section.