Cockle v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] In particular, a person who performed services without the payment of wages constituted a volunteer who was not covered under Washington’s Act. See Laws of 1911, ch. 74, § 3, at 348 (“[a]ny individual employer or any member or officer of any corporate employer who shall be carried upon the pay roll at a salary or wage not less than the average salary or wage named in such pay roll and who shall be injured, shall be entitled to the benefit of this act as and under the same circumstances as and subject to the same obligations as a workman”). See also RCW 51.12.035(1) (“[a] ‘volunteer’ shall mean a person who performs any assigned or authorized duties for the state or any agency thereof,. . . brought about by one’s own free choice, receives no wages, and is registered and accepted as a volunteer by the state or any agency thereof. ...”). It is likely this conception of “wages” was imported into RCW 51.08.178 in 1971.

Washington courts and the Office of the Attorney General have discussed the question of receipt of wages for purposes of determining coverage under the Act. In Kirk v.