Cockle v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Cockle v. Department of Labor & Industries

142 Wash. 2d 801 | Wash. | 2001

Lead Opinion

Bridge, J.

— We are asked for the first time to decide whether the value of employer-provided health care coverage is included in the basis used to calculate workers’ compensation payments under RCW 51.08.178.

The Department of Labor and Industries calculated Respondent Dianne Cockle’s workers’ compensation payments based strictly on her paycheck at the time of her work-related injury. RCW 51.08.178(1) mandates that “ ‘wages’ shall include the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire . . .” (emphasis added).