Cockle v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Cockle’s health care coverage was suspended from the date of her injury until June 6, 1994, and from August 1,1994, through October 24,1994, because she was not working enough hours to qualify under the rules of her employer’s health care program.

The Department calculated Cockle’s compensation based strictly on her paycheck earnings at the time of the injury. She appealed to the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals, arguing that her health care coverage was a substantial component of her negotiated “contract of hire” compensation and thus part of her “wages” as defined in RCW 51.08.178. The Board disagreed and affirmed the Department’s order. She then appealed to the Pierce County Superior Court, which granted her partial summary judgment, finding that health care coverage represented “other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire,” RCW 51.08.178(1), and thus should have been included in the calculation of Cockle’s “wages.” The Court of Appeals, Division Two, affirmed in a published opinion. Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 96 Wn. App. 69, 977 P.2d 668 (1999). We granted the Department’s petition for discretionary review.