Cochran v. State
[…] We find that the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the judgment, excludes every other reasonable hypothesis, except that of the guilt of appellant. Appellant’s first point of error is overruled.

In his second point of error, appellant maintains that the trier of fact erred in finding sufficient evidence to prove that appellant’s alleged conduct was unlawful.

Section 36.06 of the Texas Penal Code defines retaliation as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant.
(b) For purposes of this section, “informant” means a person who has communicated information to the government in connection with any governmental function.

(Vernon Supp.1989).