Cochran v. Jones
[…] See Lamar.

Accordingly, we reverse and remand for the trial court to make a determination as to who was the "legal owner" within the meaning of Chapter 319 and therefore had "standing" to make the claim.

REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.

WARNER and GROSS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] The forfeiture of the Cadillac was subsequently dismissed upon the identification of the vehicle by its owner.

[2] The pertinent part of section 319.33(7)(a) and (b), Florida Statutes (1993) dealing with motor vehicles and title certificates provides as follows:

(a) If all identifying numbers of a motor vehicle or mobile home do not exist or have been destroyed, removed, covered, altered, or defaced, or if the real identity of the motor vehicle or mobile home cannot be determined, the motor vehicle or mobile home shall constitute contraband and shall be subject to forfeiture by a seizing law enforcement agency, pursuant to applicable provisions of ss. 932.701-932.704. Such motor vehicle shall not be operated on the streets and highways of the state unless, by written order of a court of competent jurisdiction, the department is directed to assign to the vehicle a replacement vehicle identification number which shall thereafter be used for identification purposes. If the motor vehicle is confiscated from a licensed motor vehicle dealer as defined in s. 320.27, the dealer's license shall be revoked.

(b) If all numbers or other identifying marks manufactured on a major component part have been altered, defaced, destroyed, or otherwise removed for the purpose of concealing the identity of the major component part, the part shall constitute contraband and shall be subject to forfeiture by a seizing law enforcement agency, pursuant to applicable provisions of ss. 932.701-932.704. Any major component part forfeited under this subsection shall be destroyed or disposed of in a manner so as to make it unusable.

(Emphasis added).