No. 91-490 | Vet. App. | Jul 29, 1992
[…] See Gilbert, 1 Vet. App. 49" court="Vet. App." date_filed="1990-10-12" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/gilbert-v-derwinski-6608363?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6608363">1 Vet.App. 49.

On January 9,1973, the BVA denied service connection for postoperative residuals of a laminectomy with spondylolysis of L-5. That decision became a final decision and is not subject to review by this Court. 38 U.S.C. § 7105 (formerly § 4005); 38 C.F.R. § 3.104(a) (1991) and 57 Fed.Reg. 4112-13, 4126 (1991) (to be codified at 38v C.F.R. §§ 20.302, 20.1104). The exception to the rule of finality is 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (formerly § 3008) which states:

If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.

When a veteran attempts to reopen a previously denied claim based upon new evidence, “the BVA must perform a two-step analysis.” Manio v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 140" court="Vet.