Cochran v. Brown
[…] Mayer, 37 F.3d at 620.

On October 24, 1995, the Court ordered the appellant to show cause why his appeal should not be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. In the appellant’s response to the order, he alleged that he did not receive a copy of his August 13, 1993, BVA decision. However, as the appellant filed a timely appeal with respect to the August 13, 1993, BVA decision, any failure by the BVA to properly mail its decision to the appellant, assuming such failure, was harmless because it did not result in prejudice to the appellant. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) (providing that “the Court shall take due account of the rule of prejudicial error”).

On consideration of the foregoing, it is

ORDERED that the Secretary’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction is granted and this appeal is DISMISSED.