Cochard v. Cochard (In Re Cochard)
[…] The Agreed Order did not alter the nature of the obligations owed to Defendant and though payable under a new schedule, they remained debts for alimony and for the education of the Cochards' sons. For the same reasons it prevents this Court from discharging the obligations David Cochard owes Sara Cochard under the Settlement Agreement, section 523(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code bars the discharge of the amounts due under the Agreed Order.

An Order consistent with this Memorandum Opinion will be entered this date.

NOTES

[1] Section 523(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "A discharge under section 727 . . . of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt — (5) to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(5) (West 1992).

[2] Within one month from the settlement, the Debtor filed the current bankruptcy petition.