Coca-Cola Bottling Works Co. v. Kentucky Department of Revenue
[…] The question is whether there was a sale of the bottles and cases to the dealers within the meaning of the sales and use *748tax statutes. There is no problem with the definition of “sale” in KRS 139.120, because that definition covered “any transfer of title or possession, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration.” And the contemplation of the sales and use tax statutes that the kind of transaction here involved is a sale was indicated by KRS 139.470, which excluded from computation of tax the gross receipts from sales of “returnable containers when sold with the contents in connection with a retail sale of the contents” (a retail sale being one by a retailer to a consumer). By excluding the receipts of sales of returnable containers when sold with the contents this statute obviously recognized that such transactions are sales.