Coble v. Maloney
[…] First, with regard to the dram shop count, the defendants allege that the definition of “intoxication” varies from that of operation of a motor vehicle while “under the influence of intoxicating liquor,” which can be established by a blood alcohol content of 0.10 percent pursuant to General Statutes § 14-227a (a) (2). The defendants argue, in essence, that, because a blood alcohol test is used to determine whether an individual is “under the influence” pursuant to General Statutes § 14-227a(a) (2), rather than “intoxicated” pursuant to § 30-102, the blood alcohol tests were improperly admitted on this count because they do not gauge “intoxication.”

In Sanders v. Officers Club of Connecticut, Inc., supra, 196 Conn. 349-50, our Supreme Court defined intoxication as follows: “To be intoxicated is something more *663than to be merely under the influence of, or affected to some extent by, liquor. Intoxication means an abnormal mental or physical condition due to the influence of intoxicating liquors, a visible excitation of the passions and impairment of the judgment, or a derangement or impairment of physical functions and energies. When it is apparent that a person is under the influence of liquor, when his manner is unusual or abnormal and is reflected in his walk or conversation, when his ordinary judgment or common sense are disturbed or his usual will power temporarily suspended, when these or similar symptoms result