Coble v. Maloney
[…] In a consolidated trial, the jury also returned a verdict against the named defendant, Brian P. Maloney, in the amount of $178,576 on count one of the complaint, which alleged negligence, and in the amount of $100,000 on count four of the complaint, which alleged wilful, wanton and reckless conduct. Maloney has not appealed the judgment rendered against him.

Archie & Frankie’s, Inc., is the financial backer and Vincent Howe is the permittee for The Pub Cafe. The terms defendants and The Pub Cafe hereinafter shall refer to Archie & Frankie’s, Inc., and Vincent Howe.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides in pertinent part: “If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section