Coble v. Maloney
[…] Under the unique circumstances of this case and because the condition has been fulfilled, we grant the plaintiffs motion to withdraw his cross appeal. See Carlino v. Meriden, 132 Conn. 394, 396, 44 A.2d 823 (1945).

The testimony of George Coyle, a bartender at The Pub Cafe on the evening of April 5,1988, revealed that a White Russian contains about one-third each vodka, Kahlua, and half and half.

In order for blood test results to be admissible to establish a per se offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor pursuant to General Statutes § 14-227a (a) (2), several procedural guidelines, which are set forth in General Statutes § 14-227a (c), must be met.

General Statutes § 14-227a (c) provides: “Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, in any criminal prosecution for violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section, evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant’s blood or urine at the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant’s breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided: (1) The defendant was afforded a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance of the test and consented to the taking of the test upon which such analysis is made; (2) a true copy of the report of the test result was mailed to or personally delivered to the defendant within twenty-four hours or by the end of the next regular business day, after such result was known, whichever is later; (3) the test was performed by or at the direction of a police officer according to methods and with equipment approved by the department of health services and was performed by a person certified or recertified for such purpose by said department or recertified by persons certified as instructors by the commissioner of health services. If a blood test is taken, it shall be on a blood sample taken by a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery in this state, a qualified laboratory technician, an emergency medical technician II or a registered nurse; (4) the device used for such test was checked for accuracy immediately before and after such test was performed by a person certified by the department of health services; (5) an additional chemical test of the same type was performed at least thirty minutes after the initial test was performed, provided however the results of the initial test shall not be inadmissible under this subsection if reasonable efforts *660were made to have such additional test performed in accordance with the conditions set forth in this subsection and such additional test was not performed or