103 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 22 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1980
[…] (See People v. Burns (1952) 109 Cal.App.2d 524, 538 [241 P.2d 308, 242 P.2d 9]; People v. Peete (1946) 28 Cal.2d 306, 318-319 [169 P.2d 924].) Any remoteness went to weight and defendant argued the lack of weight of this evidence to the jury. There was no abuse of the trial judge’s discretion to allow this evidence to be received pursuant to Evidence Code section 352. (People v. Kelley (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 672, 678 [142 Cal.Rptr. 457].)
V. Attorney Fees
The trial court awarded plaintiff $2,000 attorney fees claimed as costs. Plaintiff’s claim for those fees was based on Civil Code section 2983.4 which provides, in part: “Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract ... subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whether the action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer.” In the complaint plaintiff prayed both for costs and reasonable attorney fees. In the motion for summary adjudication no request was made for fees and the minute order granting the motion is silent as to fees. No challenge is made to the amount of the fees by defendant.