Cober v. Corle
[…] Alternatively, appellant suggests that the proper measure of damages should be the difference in market value of the building as it should have been and as it actually is with its present defect. If this measure of damages is used, appellant argues that no remand is necessary. He contends that since appellee presented no evidence of such a difference in market value, judgment n.o.v. in appellant's favor should be entered.

Having already determined that the Uniform Commercial Code applies to this case, we turn to its remedy sections. Section 2714 provides the following:

Damages of buyer for breach in regard to accepted goods
(a) Damages for nonconformity of tender. — Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (section 2607(c)) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the breach of the seller as determined in any manner which is reasonable.
(b) Measure of damages for breach of warranty. — The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(c) Incidental and consequential damages. — In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under *201 section 2715 (relating to incidental and consequential damages of buyer) may also be recovered.

13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2714.

In sum, these provisions permit the buyer who has accepted goods not in conformity with an applicable warranty to recover the difference in value of the goods as they are and as they would have been if as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of another amount. In addition, the buyer may recover, inter alia, consequential damages, including losses resulting from his particular need of which the seller had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by the buyer. See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2715. Moreover, as the official comment to section 2714(b) states, the measure of damages for breach of warranty provided by this section "describes the usual, standard and reasonable method of ascertaining damages in the case of breach of warranty but it is not intended as an exclusive measure." 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2714 official comment 3.