A04A0344 | Ga. Ct. App. | Jun 23, 2004
[…] Cobb fired at Clark several times. As Cobb was shooting, Clark turned toward the front door and ran out. Cobb admitted that he followed Clark outside and fired in the air three or four times, but denied aiming his gun at either Clark or Hairston.

Decided June 23, 2004. Maurice Brown, for appellant. Royce A. Cobb, pro se. Paul L. Howard, Jr., District Attorney, Michele T. McCutcheon, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

To support his contention that the court erroneously denied his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal, Cobb relies on OCGA § 24-4-6, which provides, “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” Cobb asserts that the state’s evidence regarding who shot Clark was wholly circumstantial and failed to exclude the possibility that, after Clark fled the scene, someone else caused his injury.