Coates v. State
[…] We have found no express legislative intent on this matter. Other states which have recodified the common law based crimes against property into less complex and technical provisions, have made specific provisions to determine these procedural matters. California (which represents one of the earlier combinations) and New York included a provision that an indictment is sufficient in merely charging that the defendant stole property. Proof of any form of the crime is sufficient to support such a charge. See Cal. Pen. Code § 484 and § 952 (West Supp. 1966), N.Y. Revised Pen. Law § 155.45 (McKinney, 1966 — effective Sept. 1, 1967). The New York provision is as follows:

*360 "2. Proof that the defendant engaged in any conduct constituting larceny as defined in section 155.05 is sufficient to support any indictment, information or complaint for larceny other than one charging larceny by extortion."

Illinois has a code very similar to ours combining embezzlement, larceny, etc. into what appears to be a single crime of theft with multiple definitions. Ill. Stat. Anno. ch. 38, § 16-1 (Smith-Hurd 1964).