Coates v. Michigan Mutual Insurance
[…] Plaintiff suffered a loss of income because he had no truck available to him. However, this is not a loss covered by § 3107(b) of the no-fault act. We affirm that part of the trial court's summary judgment decision in favor of defendant in this regard.

*299 Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] MCL 500.3107(b); MSA 24.13107(b) reads in full:

"Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:

* * *

"(b) Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured and expenses not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, if he had not been injured, an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident, not for income but for the benefit of himself or of his dependent. Work loss does not include any loss after the date on which the injured person dies. Because the benefits received from personal protection insurance for loss of income are not taxable income, the benefits payable for such loss of income shall be reduced 15% unless the claimant presents to the insurer in support of his claim reasonable proof of a lower value of the income tax advantage in his case, in which case the lower value shall apply. The benefits payable for work loss sustained in a single 30-day period and the income earned by an injured person for work during the same period together shall not exceed $1,000.00, which maximum shall apply pro rata to any lesser period of work loss. The maximum shall be adjusted annually to reflect changes in the cost of living under rules prescribed by the commissioner but any change in the maximum shall apply only to benefits arising out of accidents occurring subsequent to the date of change in the maximum."