Coates v. Fairgrounds Corp.
[…] “D. The stewards shall order ejected from the grounds of the association any improper or objectionable persons.” R.S. 4:172

*1276R.S. 4:172 has not been amended by Act 779. Additionally, the new statutory scheme still provides that the power to eject is placed solely in the stewards. The stewards, however, have the power of general supervision, including the power to assign and delegate routine duties. Likewise, R.S. 4:195 imposes a duty to eject on “... any owner, official, supervisor, or employee of a race track, association, or a licensed establishment ... . ” pursuant to the stewards’ order.

In the instant appeal, Coates and Solow were ejected pursuant to an ongoing steward’s investigation of the Fairgrounds. The Fairgrounds personnel, accordingly, must be presumed to have been carrying out the stewards’ orders in this regard.