Coates v. Coates
[…] Under such circumstances we do not consider the question raised in this Court for the first time on appeal.

"After the entry and enrollment of any final decree affecting or determining the title to real estate, a copy of such decree, duly certified by the clerk of the county in which the same was entered, under the seal of the court, may be received and recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the proper county, and shall have the same effect as the original decree."

plaintiff *448 relies on CL 1948, § 552.104 (Stat Ann § 25.134), which is as follows:

"A certified copy of any decree granted in a suit for divorce may be recorded in the office of the register of deeds of any county in this State."

This statute concerning recordation of a divorce decree contains no requirement of enrollment and removes divorce decrees from the requirement of enrollment prescribed in CL 1948, § 622.18.