605 S.E.2d 865 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Under the facts presented in the record below, the residence of Coastal Transport and Liberty Mutual for purposes of venue cannot lie in Chatham County. See Rock v. Ready Trucking, supra; WBC Holdings, Inc. v. Thornton, 213 Ga. App. 48, 49 (443 SE2d 686) (1994).
One additional venue provision exists with respect to those corporations that existed before the 1968 revision of the Georgia corporation laws. OCGA§ 14-2-510 (d) provides:
Whenever this chapter either requires or permits a proceeding to be brought in the county where the registered office of the corporation is maintained, if the proceeding is against a corporation having a principal office as required under a prior general corporation law, the action or proceeding may be brought in the county where the principal office is located.
In Davenport v. Petroleum Delivery Svc. &c., 235 Ga. 116 (218 SE2d 848) (1975), the Georgia Supreme Court considered the application of former Ga. Code Ann. § 22-404 (d), which provided in pertinent part:
(d) Whenever this Code either requires or permits an action or proceeding against a corporation to be brought in the county where the registered office of the corporation is*139 maintained, if the action or proceeding is against a corporation having a principal office as required under the prior general corporation law, [the] action or proceeding may be brought in the county where such principal office is located.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Davenport, supra at 118. The operative language of former Ga. Code Ann. § 22-404 (d) is essentially identical to that presently enacted by OCGA § 14-2-510 (d). As the Supreme Court observed in Davenport,