933 S.W.2d 947 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Reversed and remanded for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
All concur.
. Section 260.500(6)(b), RSMo 1986 defines a hazardous substance emergency to include “Any release of petroleum ... in excess of fifty gallons.” A release is defined by Section 260.500(9), RSMo 1986 as "any threatened or real emission, discharge, spillage, leakage, pumping, pouring, emptying or dumping of a substance into or onto the land, air or waters of the state unless done in compliance with the conditions of a federal or state permit, unless the substance is confined and is expected to stay confined to property owned, leased or otherwise controlled by the person having control over the hazardous substance....”
In a separate but related action, the Department also sought to hold Service Oil liable.