Coastal Finance Corp. v. COASTAL FINANCE, ETC.
[…] Heller, on the other hand, had performed every act required by statute to obtain a perfected security interest and priority over all unsecured creditors. See G.L.1956 (1969 Reenactment) §§ 6A-9-203, 6A-9-204, 6A-9-302, 6A-9-304, 6A-9-402. The investors are therefore relegated to filing their claim as general creditors and cannot reach the assets which the receiver holds until Heller's claim has first been satisfied.

The investors' appeal is denied and dismissed, the judgment appealed from is affirmed, and the cause is remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings.

NOTES

[1] Section 77l. Civil liabilities arising in connection with prospectuses and communications.

"Any person who—

"* * *

"(2) offers or sells a security (whether or not exempted by the provisions of section 77c of this title, other than paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of said section), by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest t hereon, less the amount 01 any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security."

[2] Section 77m. Limitation of actions.