Coast Trading Co. v. Parmac, Inc.
[…] Use of this latter formula resulted in a profit loss of only $7,811.[4] We agree with Parmac that overhead expenses or plant "burden" should not have been deducted in computing Parmac's lost profit.

RCW 62A.2-708(2) provides as follows:

If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) [contract price — market price differential] is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, ...[[5]]

*910 In Buono Sales, Inc. v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 449 F.2d 715 (3d Cir.1971), the court stated at pages 719-20: