Coast Trading Co. v. Parmac, Inc.
[…] Also, the copies of the May 28 quotation which Butler furnished to Coast in July called for shipment to commence in 12 to 13 weeks. One copy of the quotation was attached to Butler's note asking Coast's treasurer to send a check for the down payment directly to Parmac. On this copy — produced from Coast's files at trial — the delivery schedule had been boldly marked for emphasis.

[2] Butler died after his deposition was taken, but before trial; his estate was duly substituted as the defendant. The administrator of Butler's estate has not appealed.

[3] RCW 62A.2-718(1) provides:

"Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty."

[4] The trial court assessed Parmac's damages at $13,230, consisting of $5,419 in expended costs and $7,811 loss of profit.

[5] Coast argues that Parmac failed to carry its burden of showing that the damages provided by RCW 62A.2-708(1) were inadequate.