52 Fed. Cl. 352 | Fed. Cl. | 2002
[…] . SAIF exists primarily to insure the deposits of its member institutions, including Superior, 12 U.S.C. § 1817(1)(3)(B), which are predominantly OTS-supervised savings associations. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(6)(B) ("[SAIF] shall be available to the Corporation for use with respect to [SAIF] members.”). Although the Treasury was apparently exposed to potential liability from 1994-98 under section 1821(a)(6)(D), defendant is unable to challenge FDIC's assertion that, in fact, SAIF has never received federal funds; it has been funded entirely by assessments of member institutions. 12 U.S.C. §§ 1821(a)(6)(C), 1817(b)(2)(A)(i). If the reserve ratio falls below the ratio set forth in section 1817(b)(2)(A)(iv), then the FDIC Board of Directors "shall set semiannual assessment rates for members ... that are sufficient to increase the reserve ratio for that fund to the designated reserve ratio.” 12 U.S.C. § 1817(b)(3)(A)(i).