Coast Pacific Trading, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] That may be shown by the seller obtaining and keeping in his files any one of the following documentary evidence:

"...

"(3) Documents consisting of:

"(a) Purchase orders or contracts of sale which show that the seller is required to get the goods into the export stream, e.g., `f.a.s. vessel;' ..."

[2] "The administration of this and chapters 82.04 through 82.27 RCW of this title is vested in the department of revenue which shall prescribe forms and rules of procedure for the determination of the taxable status of any person ..." (Italics ours.) RCW 82.32.300.

[3] RCW 82.04.4286 provides in full that:

"In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of tax amounts derived from business which the state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution or laws of the United States."