218 Cal. App. 2d 492 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1963
[…] Therefore when existing federal legislation which provides for a tax upon the payment of wages by employers in this State, against which all or any part of the employer contributions required under this part may be credited is repealed, amended, interpreted, affected or otherwise changed in such manner that no portion of such contributions may be thus credited, then upon the date of such change, the provisions of this part requiring employer contributions and providing for payment of unemployment compensation benefits shall cease to be operative. ..."
[1] Appellant points out that section 3306 of title 26 of the United States Code Annotated exempts from the Federal Unemployment Tax, under subdivision (c) (17), "service performed by an individual in ... the catching, taking, harvesting, cultivating, or farming of any kind of fish, shellfish, crustacea, sponges, seaweeds, or other aquatic forms of animal and vegetable life. ..." Appellant argues that such employment would not be subject to federal unemployment tax and that section 101 of the Unemployment Insurance Code requires a holding that services rendered in connection with the raising and selling of oysters are exempt as agricultural labor.