Coalition for Safe Power v. Oregon Public Utility Commission
[…] They further contend that, in any event, ORS 756.580(2) pertains only to venue. Our review proceeds no further than the first issue, viz., whether, for purposes of ORS 756.580(2), PP&L was a “defendant” in the proceedings in which the challenged orders were made.

With regard to that issue, petitioners maintain that PP&L was a defendant in the proceeding before the PUC for the reason that, in each case, PP&L was a person against whom a complaint was filed. Petitioners rely on ORS 756.500(1), which provides:

“Any person may file a complaint before [the PUC], or [the PUC] may, on [the PUC’s] own initiative, file such complaint. The complaint shall be against any person whose business or activities are regulated by some one or more of the statutes, jurisdiction for the enforcement or regulation of which is conferred upon [the PUC]. The person filing the complaint shall be known as the complainant and the person against whom the complaint is filed shall be known as the defendant.”