Coalition for Safe Power v. Oregon Public Utility Commission
[…] But there is nothing in the applicable statutes to suggest that the legislature drew such a distinction between the two references to “complaint” or intended the latter as anything other than a subspecies of the former.

*455Respondents further suggest that the complaints filed in these cases did not function as “true” complaints— that they only sought intervention and a hearing, but did not “state a claim, request relief, shift the burden of proof or trigger the obligation to answer.” But ORS 756.500 does not require much — only that the complaint “state all grounds of complaint on which the complainant seeks relief’ and “pray for the relief to which the complainant claims the complainant is entitled.” ORS 756.500(3). The complaints in these cases were sufficient — they prayed for intervention and a hearing and stated at least some issues or objections that the complainant intended to raise at the hearing.