Coalition for Safe Power v. Oregon Public Utility Commission
[…] As previously noted, someone filed a written complaint against PP&L early in the rate proceedings underlying each of the present actions. Even if PP&L would not have been considered a defendant in the proceedings in the absence of those complaints (an issue that we do not decide), the complaints made PP&L a “defendant” within the meaning of ORS 756.500(1).

It is true that ORS 756.500(1) is not part of the statutes that describe rate case procedure. Indeed, it does not even appear in the same chapter — ORS chapter 757 — as do those procedures. However, the meaning of “defendant” in ORS 756.500(1) is made applicable, where relevant, to rate proceedings by ORS 756.518. ORS 756.518 provides:

“Except as otherwise provided the provisions of ORS 756.500 to 756.610 apply to and govern all hearings upon any matter or issue coming before [the PUC] under any statute administered by [the PUC\, whether instituted on the application, petition or complaint of others or initiated by [the PUC], together with the orders of [the PUC] therein and the review thereof in the courts.”

(Emphasis added.)