422 S.W.2d 502 | Tex. App. | 1967
[…] Rogers v. Kennard (54 Tex. 30, 37); Lee v. Turner, 71 Tex. (264), 266, 9 S.W. (149), 150; Modern Woodmen of America v. Yanowsky (Tex.Civ.App.) 187 S.W. 728.’
“If art. 1981 does not preclude the maintenance of suit by heirs under these‘circumstances, it is no obstacle to a suit by creditors in a similar case.”
Appellees also rely upon certain statutory rules which they say have largely formalized case law concerning the subject of who may sue to recover the assets of an estate. One statute so relied upon is Section 410, Texas Probate Code, V.A.T.S., reading as follows:
Ҥ 410. Inheritance Taxes Must be Paid
“No final account of an executor or administrator shall be approved, and no estate of a decedent shall be closed, unless the final account shows, and the court finds, that all inheritance taxes due and owing to the State of Texas with respect to all interests and properties passing through the hands of the representative have been paid. If no inheritance tax is*507 due, such fact must be shown by an instrument in writing, approved by the State Comptroller of Public Accounts, and filed with the final papers closing the estate. Acts 1955, 54th Leg., p. 88, ch. 55.”
■ Art. 14.20(B) Taxation-General Code, as amended 1965, is now in the same wording as Section 410, Probate Code. Former Art. 14.21, Taxation-General Code, until 1965 related to the same subject.
Appellant recognizes the general rule as stated in Chandler v.