Coakley & Williams, Inc. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp.
[…] We now have the case before us on appeal from an order granting the 12(b)(6) motion and dismissing the case solely on the grounds that the U.C.C. was not applicable.8

Whether the U.C.C. applies turns on a question as to whether the contract between Washington and Coakley involved principally a sale of goods, on the one hand, or a provision of services, on the other. U.C.C. § 2-314 creates an implied warranty “that the goods shall be merchantable” to be “implied in a contract for their sale.” Section 2-315 establishes an implied warranty “that the goods shall be fit” for a *459particular purpose, “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know [the] particular purpose.” (Emphasis added.)

Consequently, unless there has been a buyer of goods, the U.C.C. warranties of merchantability and of fitness for a particular use do not apply.