Coakley & Williams, Inc. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp.
[…] However, we emphasize that the proposition raised for the first time on appeal has not figured in our disposition of the case. We have proceeded along the line that resolution of the goods or services dichotomy is decisive. Hence, the Motion to Strike, serving no significant purpose, is denied.

. Under U.C.C. § 2-103(l)(a), the term “buyer” is defined, in unexceptional terms, as “a person who buys or contracts to buy goods.”

. See U.C.C. § 2-314(l)(b): “Any previous requirement of privity is abolished as between the buyer and the seller in any action brought by the buyer.” (Emphasis added.) Absent compliance with § 2-314(l)(b), the lack of privity would have been fatal to Coakley’s maintenance of the cause of action. E.g., Vac-carino v. Cozzubo, 181 Md. 614, 31 A.2d 316 (1943).

If the transaction was one for goods, Coakley was self-evidently the buyer.