433 Mass. 491 | Mass. | 2001
[…] The insurance carrier shall be liable on its policy for one-half [V2] of the compensation or benefits that may be payable on account of the injury or death of the minor, and the employer shall be liable for the other one-half [V2] of the compensation or benefits”); Miss. Code Ann. § 71-3-107 (2000) (“[tjhe employer alone and not the insurance carrier shall be liable for such increased compensation or increased death benefits”); NJ. Stat. Ann. § 34:15-39.3 (West 2000) (“The employer alone and not his insurance carrier shall be liable for any penalty under this act”); N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 14-a(2) (McKinney 1992 & Supp. 2001) (“The employer alone and not the insurance carrier shall be liable for the increased compensation, increased death benefits, or awards to the commissioner of taxation and finance provided for by this section. Any provision in an insurance policy undertaking to relieve an employer from such increased liability shall be void”).
When the trust fund was established in 1985, the department anticipated that it would receive approximately ten to twenty claims each year from injured employees of uninsured employers. See L. Locke, Workmen’s Compensation § 13.1, at 377 (Koziol Supp. 2000).