433 Mass. 491 | Mass. | 2001
[…] See More and More, Employers Flout the Insurance Laws, The Boston Globe, Aug. 5, 1990, at Al. In response to these unanticipated and increasing costs, in 1991 the Legislature “narrowed the Trust Fund’s obligations to pay benefits to employees of uninsured employers and vested the fund with several tools aimed at . . . controlling its expenditures.” See L. Locke, Workmen’s Compensation § 3.3, at 41 (Koziol Supp. 2000). The 1991 amendment that prohibited payment of § 28 double compensation by the trust fund was part of this cost-cutting legislative package. St. 1991, c. 398, § 85.
General Laws c. 152, § 65 (2) (e), as appearing in St. 1991, c. 398, § 85, states in pertinent part: “There is hereby established a trust fund in the state treasury, known as the Workers’ Compensation Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall be used to pay ... the following compensation: ...(e) payment of benefits resulting from approved claims against employers subject to the personal jurisdiction of the commonwealth who are uninsured in violation of this chapter; provided, however, that . . . (ii) no benefits pursuant to [§ 28] and no interest pursuant to [§ 50] shall be payable out of the trust fund.”
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting, with whom Ireland, J., joins). I respectfully dissent. In my view, an award of compensation under G. L. c. 152, § 28, is punitive, or exemplary, in nature.