433 Mass. 491 | Mass. | 2001
[…] Workers’ compensation law, unlike tort law, does not seek to make an injured worker whole; workers generally recover only partial lost wages, and cannot recover for pain and suffering. See Haas, On Reintegrating Workers’ Compensation and Employers’ Liability, 21 Ga. L. Rev. 843, 846-847 (1987) (noting tort judgments substantially higher than workers’ compensation awards). In any event we look to the purpose of the statute when enacted, not later circumstances that may change.
Cf., e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 440.54 (West 1991) (“The employer alone, and not the insurance carrier, shall be liable for the increased compensation or increased death benefits provided for by this section”); Ind. Code Ann. § 22-3-6-l(c)(2) (Michie 1997 & Supp. 2000) (“the amount of compensation and death benefits, as provided in IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6, shall be double the amount which would otherwise be recoverable.