Cmu Faculty v. Cmu
[…] Because of the virtually identical language of the two acts, this Court has concluded that the Michigan Legislature intended that Federal precedent would be given great weight in interpreting § 15 of the PERA. Detroit Police Officers Ass'n v Detroit, 391 Mich. 44; 214 NW2d 803 (1974).

[2] Const 1963, art 8, §§ 5, 6; Central Michigan University act, MCL 390.554; MSA 15.1120(4).

[3] Const 1963, art 7, §§ 22, 34; home rule cities act, MCL 117.1 et seq.; MSA 5.2071 et seq.

[4] Const 1963, art 4, § 48 provides:

"The legislature may enact laws providing for the resolution of disputes concerning public employees, except those in the state classified civil service."

[1] The bargaining obligation is set forth in MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15):

"A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession."

[2] Section 10, in pertinent part, reads:

"(1) It shall be unlawful for a public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer * * * (e) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees * * *". MCL 423.210; MSA 17.455(10).