953 F. Supp. 446 | N.D.N.Y. | 1997
[…] Id. at 824. However, the Second Circuit expressly rejected the Saumell reasoning in a later decision involving the preclusive effect of Article 78 proceedings on a subsequent civil rights action seeking compensatory damages. See Davidson v. Capuano, 792 F.2d 275, 280-81 (2d Cir.1986). Therefore, the Court finds that this argument lacks merit.
. Section 31(4) provides: "[a] resignation delivered or filed pursuant to this section, whether effective immediately or at a specified future date, may not be withdrawn, canceled, or amended except by consent of the officer to whom it is delivered or body with which it is filed."
. This issue was not litigated in Plaintiff’s prior Article 78 proceeding.
. As stated, the Court granted the City’s motion for summary judgment on its third-party claim against Breedlove at the Court’s Motion Calendar on July 5, 1996, in Albany, New York.