Cloverland-Green Spring Dairies, Inc. v. Pennsylvania Milk Marketing Board
[…] See Zuber, 396 U.S. at 175-76; Defiance Milk Prods. Co. v. Lyng, 857 F.2d 1065, 1066-67 (6th Cir. 1988).

Under the AMAA, the Secretary of Agriculture is empowered to regulate the nation’s milk markets by issuing “orders” that regulate prices in defined geographic areas. See 7 U.S.C. § 608c(1); Defiance, 857 F.2d at 1067; Lehigh Valley, 829 F.2d at 411. These orders are meant to ensure “a sufficient quantity of pure and wholesome milk to meet current needs and further to assure a level of farm income adequate to maintain productive capacity sufficient to meet anticipated future needs.” 7 U.S.C. § 608c(18). Although their number has varied over the years, there are currently ten federal milk marketing order areas. [5] See 7 C.F.R. pts. 1001-1135; U.S. Dep’t of Agric., Consolidated Milk Marketing Order Areas, available at http://www.ams.usda.gov/dairy/dymap.htm.