19 Cl. Ct. 326 | Ct. Cl. | 1990
[…] Defendant next contends that plaintiffs have no standing to sue because they acquired their four parcels beginning in 1978, well after completion of construction of the mud boxes and again, assuming arguendo that the mud boxes constituted a taking, plaintiffs are barred because they were not lawful owners of the property at the time of the taking. United States v. Dow, 357 U.S. 17, 20, 78 S.Ct. 1039, 1043, 2 L.Ed.2d 1109 (1958) (other case citations omitted). Therefore, defendant contends that the Assignment of Claims Act (31 U.S.C. § 3727 (1982)) bars their claims. The Assignment of Claims Act prohibits “a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or of an interest in the claim” unless the claim has already been allowed, the amount of the claim has been decided, and a warrant for payment has been issued. Cooper v. United States, 8 Cl.Ct. 253, 254-255 (1985).