Cloud v. Georgia Central Credit Union
[…] Accordingly, appellants’ enumerations of error concerning Case No. A94A1292 are without merit.

Case No. A94A1341

5. In this appeal appellants contend the trial court erred by granting Chrysler First’s motion for a supersedeas bond since the order was contrary to OCGA § 5-6-46, the order was entered in violation of Uniform Superior Court Rule 6.2; and further that the trial court abused its discretion by fixing an amount for the bond as excessive, punitive, and contrary to law. Appellants’ primary argument is that OCGA § 5-6-46 does not authorize a supersedeas bond in this case because no money judgment was awarded against them. This argument, however, disregards the provision in the Code section that authorizes a supersedeas bond “[w]hen the judgment determines the disposition of the property in controversy as in real actions, trover, and actions to foreclose mortgages and other security instruments . . . the amount of the supersedeas bond shall be fixed at such sum only as will secure the amount recovered for the use and detention of the property, the costs of the action, costs on appeal, interest, and damages for delay.” OCGA § 5-6-46 (a). Therefore, a supersedeas bond was authorized in this case even though no money judgment was entered against appellants.

6. Further, appellants’ contention that the supersedeas bond was granted in violation of Uniform Superior Court Rule 6.2 is also without merit.