Clive Michael Boutilier v. The Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] After an unsuccessful appeal to the Board of Im*492migration Appeals, Boutilier asks us to vacate the order of deportation.

II.

Boutilier now urges that an actual medical examination by the Public Health Service was an indispensable prerequisite to its opinion that he was afflicted with a “psychopathic personality.” 8 In support of this position, Boutilier relies on section 234 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1224, which directs that certification of the physical and mental condition of “arriving aliens * * * shall be made by medical officers of the United States Public Health Service, who shall conduct all medical examinations and shall certify, for the information of the immigration officers and the special inquiry officers, any physical and mental defect or disease observed * * See also 42 C.F.R. § 34.1. Boutilier urges that if an exclusion proceeding is to be valid, adherence to these procedures is required. See United States ex rel. Johnson v. Shaughnessy, 336 U.S. 806, 69 S.Ct. 921, 93 L.Ed. 1054 (1949).