223 Conn. 354 | Conn. | 1992
[…] State ex rel. Wallen v. Hatch, 82 Conn. 122, 124-25, 72 A. 575 (1909). Because, in enacting § 7-278, the legislature has not shown a manifest intent to repeal 26 Spec. Acts 934, No. 321, § 4, to the extent that the provisions of the special act and the general statute are inconsistent, the special act is controlling. Id., 125. Consequently, the “malfeasance” standard of the special act governs this case.
General Statutes § 7-278 provides that, in deciding an appeal brought by the head of a police department who has been dismissed, the trial court “shall review the record of such hearing, and, if it appears upon the hearing upon the appeal that testimony is necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal, it may take evidence or appoint a referee or a committee to take such evidence as it directs and report the same to the court with his or its findings of fact, which report shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. . . .” To the extent that this provision of § 7-278 is not inconsistent with 26 Spec. Acts 934, No. 321, § .5; see footnote 3, supra; we conclude that it applied to the instant appeal.