223 Conn. 354 | Conn. | 1992
[…] We do not review this claim as the plaintiff did not raise it in his appeal to the trial court.
In these circumstances, we need not determine whether the board should have granted the plaintiffs motion to disqualify DeCarlo. We also need not decide whether, in voting to remove the plaintiff from the office of chief of police, the board improperly considered facts that were known to it at the time the plaintiff was appointed to that office. Finally, we need not decide whether the board’s votes on the underlying charges violated the unanimity requirement of 26 Spec. Acts 934, No. 321, § 4.
General Statutes § 7-278 provides in relevant part that “[n]o active head of any police department of any town, city or borough shall be dismissed unless there is a showing of just cause by the authority having the power of dismissal . . . .” This statewide “just cause” requirement was enacted in 1983. See Public Acts 1983, No. 83-212. “A special and local statute, providing for a particular case or class of cases, is not affected by a statute general in its terms, broad enough to include cases embraced in the special law,