Clinton Shirt Corp. v. Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals
[…] In conclusion, we note the “loaned servant doctrine,” which appellant argues in his brief, was not presented to the Board or the trial court; however, the Board did determine this issue against the appellant and their finding was supported by sufficient evidence.

The judgment is affirmed.

COOPER, J., concurs.

WILHOIT, J., dissents.






Dissenting Opinion

WILHOIT, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion which I believe is contrary to the clear and unambiguous legislative intent embodied in KRS 141.120 as it was written when this dispute arose. Section 2 of that statute provided for the allocation and apportionment of net income by a corporation having “income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state.” Section 3 then stated unequivocally that “a corporation is taxable in another state if, in that state it is subject to . a franchise tax measured by net income [or] a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business.”