Clinton Police Department Bargaining Unit v. City of Clinton
[…] The Clinton City Council Employee Relations Committee, despite a recommendation of approval for an exception from the chief of police, voted to strictly enforce the ten-mile residency requirement.

Bormann and the bargaining unit filed a petition for declaratory judgment in district court. They claim that the ten-mile residency restriction is unconstitutional and contrary to Iowa statutory law. The district court denied the petition and dismissed the action. This appeal followed.

II. Statutory Validity.

The type of municipal ordinance involved here is authorized by Iowa Code section 400.17 which states in relevant part:

Employees shall not be required to be a resident of the city in which they are employed, but they shall become a resident of the state at the time such appointment or employment begins and shall remain a resident of the state during employment. Cities may set reasonable maximum distances outside of the corporate limits of the city that police officers, fire fighters and other critical municipal employees may live.