Clinkscales v. Columns Rehabilitation & Retirement Center
[…] Smith pursuant to the contract fails. Further, in order for the defendant to be able to enforce an obligation assumed by Ms. Smith, a third party, the contract must be in writing. See La.Civ.Code art. 1821.2

The defendant then asserts that “[t]he Admission Agreement, insofar as it provides for refunds of balances on the account of Ms. Walker upon the uncertain event of her discharge or death, is a perfectly valid aleatory contract with a provision for the benefit of a third person, Ms. Connie Smith.” In support of its argu-*1038merit, it set forth the language of La.Civ. Code art.1978, which states: “[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary. Once the third'party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary’s agreement.” The classification of the Admission Agreement as a stipulation pour autrui fails in two respects. First, the supreme court in Joseph v. Hosp. Serv. Dist. No. 2 of Parish of St.