2 Wash. 155 | Wash. | 1891
[…] These acts
Our constitutional and legislative provisions for appellate jurisdiction are liberal. The single bare exclusion relating to money values of $200 or less is practically so insignificant that the citizen may feel safe and secure in all his valuable rights; and if, by such a proceeding- as this, his home is invaded, and he is carried to prison, that he may have a review thereof on an appeal to the supreme court, after a final decision in the proceeding. The proceedings in arrest in this case were wholly unwarranted. Section 17, art. 1 of the state constitution provides that “there shall be no imprisonment for debt, except in cases of absconding debtors.” This rendered the statute (see chapter 9 of the code) under which these proceedings were had, nugatory. There is no provision there, and there was none elsewhere, by statute authorizing the arrest of absconding debtors before judgment. This case presents peculiar hardships.