Cline v. Dimmick
[…] Section 1860 of the same code provides: "If an innkeeper . . . keeps a fire-proof safe and gives notice to a guest . . . that he keeps such a safe and will not be liable for money, jewelry, documents, furs, fur coats and fur garments . . . unless placed therein, he is not liable, except so far as his own acts shall contribute thereto, for any loss or injury to such articles, if not deposited with him to be placed therein . . ."

Most of the articles lost by respondent, practically all of them of value, were contained, when brought into the hotel, in a leather hat-box.