Cline v. Dimmick
[…] The notice read: "The proprietor will not be responsible for the loss of money, jewelry or other articles of value taken from the rooms. Individual safe deposit boxes, in the fire and burglar-proof safe, located in the office, are provided for the safe-keeping of valuables and money." The principal article lost by respondent, upon the score of value, was a fur cape, and it is the loss of this garment that appellant has in mind in taking exception to the finding of the court. It will be observed that section 1860 provides for notice that an innkeeper, under certain circumstances, "will not be liable for money, jewelry, documents, furs, fur coats and fur garments, or other articles of unusual value and small compass." We think the notice posted by appellant did not comply with the statute. Under the enactment there was no more reason for inserting the words "money, jewelry" in the notice than for inserting a reference to fur garments.