716 N.Y.S.2d 706 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2000
[…] At the subsequent disciplinary hearing, all members of the Board gave testimony. Thereafter, the entire Board, with the exception of the Town Supervisor who abstained from the vote, passed a resolution accepting the Hearing Officer’s findings of fact, the conclusion that the petitioner was guilty of misconduct, and the recommendation that he be terminated from his employment.
Town Law § 155 provides, in relevant part, that “no person who shall have preferred such charges or any part of the same shall sit as judge upon such hearing or trial.” Thus, pursuant to this statute, the members of the Board were barred from voting on the Hearing Officer’s findings of fact, conclusions, and recommendation since they had previously voted to prefer the charges.