CLIMATE UNITED FUND v. CITIBANK, N.A.
[…] EPA must also take certain procedural steps before it can terminate federal awards. For example, under 2 C.F.R. § 200.341, EPA must provide written notice of termination that includes “the reasons for termination, the effective date, and the portion of the Federal award to be terminated[.]” Under 2 C.F.R. § 200.342, titled, ‘Opportunities to object, hearings, and appeals,’ “[u]pon initiating a remedy for noncompliance”—such as termination—“the Federal agency must provide the recipient with an opportunity to object and provide information challenging the action.” The agency must “comply with any requirements for hearings, appeals, or other *6 administrative proceedings to which the recipient or subrecipient is entitled under any statute or regulation applicable to the action involved.” Id.