CLIMATE UNITED FUND v. CITIBANK, N.A.
[…] Under the relevant regulations, a federal award may be terminated by the agency “if the recipient or subrecipient fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the Federal award,” or “pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(1), (4).

EPA must also take certain procedural steps before it can terminate federal awards. For example, under 2 C.F.R. § 200.341, EPA must provide written notice of termination that includes “the reasons for termination, the effective date, and the portion of the Federal award to be terminated[.]” Under 2 C.F.R. § 200.342, titled, ‘Opportunities to object, hearings, and appeals,’ “[u]pon initiating a remedy for noncompliance”—such as termination—“the Federal agency must provide the recipient with an opportunity to object and provide information challenging the action.”